Tuesday, February 24, 2009

Billabong



One of the thing that i want to do before i die is to learn surfing.

I'm serious.

If i don't ever try surfing before i die, i definitely will keep my eyes open wide when i am dead.

I always think it's damn cool to surf.

But sadly, Malaysia's surfing spots are only Cherating & Sunway Artificial Surfing Beach.

And it's even amazing to see the surfer to be a female. How cool can that be?

And if i not mistaken, to take up a course for surfing, it's equally as expensive as diving course.

And i also wish to learn to dive after i grad, hopefully before 30 la.

So much things to do, but time flies so fast.

My current situation is exactly looks like the video above.

Facing a darn huge wave and hopefully it landed well la aite.

Trial what? Assesment what? Assignment what?

Friday, February 20, 2009

Well, my initial intention of this post is:

  1. laugh at those who will still be sitting for exam tmr where don't need to study tonite. But i abolished it because 'what goes around, comes around'. Then i changed my decision to wish you people best of luck.
  2. want to send out some words of encouragement because i think my fellow psychos really need that.
So since most of the fellow psychos already or almost done with their mid terms, nvm forensic's, assignments are really pouring all over to us. Not to remind you people, but to keep u aware, we will have almost 2 major assignments to hand in every week till the end of semester. And not to forget we still have our very canggih thesis waiting us on the back to do some research on them. Also, with all the trial runs, assessments and poster defence, we definitely need to stay tough to stand strong.

Hence, fellow psycho & psychi (okay, tht's created by my own, fella & felli mar):

Psychos:
Boon Woei
Tho you have been very quiet this semester, but still see ur enthusiasm on your work although you keep saying u don't do this and that. But hey, procrastination job done best by you!!! LOL. So keep up the pace little by little la =)
Chun Feng
Not too sure if u do read my blog, but realize u did read some of the other's blog. But there's something called blog hopping, so i might as well don't lose this chance. Hmmm, not too close to you yet, but u are getting in to the gang, and rmb you have friends around you aite. And do what u suppose to do for ur academic regardless how other ppl see u, u are a smart one. =)
Darryl
Ha, leaving edi. Nothing to motivate you la. LOL. But yeah, all the best to you in advance la. And plz do do a great job for our research although u are leaving! =)
Edmund
You are consider few subjects slower than most of us, but you have been coping very well to keep back on track. Let not remember last semester and focus on the coming semesters. I'm sure u will be doing a gret job. 5 subs? no problem for you la. =)
Hau Ran
Aiyo, baru 1 subject same as u. But hey, i stll see you around. I can see you are starting to work on your assignments, semangat went up abit. BUT, dude, don't skip class anymore la. No harm just sitting in for the lecture la. Anyway, i admit u are abit sui on group members selection, but you always got us to help you out. =)
Jeffrey
Jeff, i see you have been quite stressful this semester. Having to complain this sem, anything just doesn't go your way. Both ERB got rejected, but hey, i checked my mail yesterday, all week 7's ERB are accepted, so the light is still shining your way dude. It's time for us to go gung ho all the way. C'mon, show the Jeff's semangat. YNWA. =)
Kevin
Work work work. But still manage to cope with study. (bet u thought i wanna kutuk u for the jobs u have been taking once u read the first 3 words =P) But hey, time to semangat abit la. Hopefully u won't get affected by ur works la. Anyway, at the time being, study is our priority. And btw, take it easy with me questionning your semangat, i was just joking only, and i bet u know that. Ha. (not semangat say i lazy, semangat abit also say i soh jor, HAHAHA) =)
Sam
Uncle Sam, i don't really know how's ur academic are treating you. But i definitely know that you are doing fine with it. As you always did. And also your semangat doesn't seems faded, coz u have been studying in McD till God knows what time. o.O LOL. Keep it up la. =)
Wen
Aduh, haven't been catching up with u lately. You keep up with your passion to study like how you are passionate with the music. Explosion in the Sky rocks!!! and u too!!! =)

Psychis:
Aili
You are doing great so far with your 5 subjects. Good job. And your time management is really salute-able. With tons of things outside academic to worry about plus 5 subjects, you are still managing fine. So keep up the pace la, or u think u need to hoist your spinnaker? LOL. Hope everything is smooth sailing for u la aite. =)
Alison
Hoi, haven't been seeing u in classes anymore? Apa la ni? Don't skip class edi, faster do what u said to me earlier of the semester. =)
Betsy
Betsy Yeo What's up. LOL, i just love to do that la. Hey, busy women, i haven't been catching up with u much lately hor. But anyway, i still see u in group process class. And and, remember u said u not going to slack anymore? i hope u do so, at least at the moment i don't see u slacking much. heh, stay strong la k. =)
Cheryl
Yo, don't stress don't stess. Coz when u are stress, the weather seems very cold. Coz i know wan. ;) Anyway, always talk to u, u also studying or researching. And your blog post seems to be very academic related lately, apart from the complains of Franklin. Seems like u are going all out for it huh, but remember again, don't stress, tho i just bought a new jacket. LOL =)
Ivy
Ivy Choong!!! I see your semangat is back for this semester!!! I see it, and i really see it. Keep the semangat up and if u think u have too much, donate some to me!!! LOL. But anyway, the more semangat you are, the less emo you are. so yay! =)
Mandy
Mandy o Mandy, i & we know that you have problems that are disturbing you. And you are already seeking for counselor because we can't help you much. But one thing, we can't help you much, we definitely can be there to support you. Really hope what has been bothering you could sshhuee away soon and go back to the Mandy that u used to be. =)
Priscilla
Lala. LOL. You, not much to worry about la. Even you sleep in class you also can score A. But everyone has their stress moment. You probably need the strength to avoid the stress strike you la. So, may the force be with u. =)
Sharon
Kong, i think among the all, you are the most semangat one edi. Hand in ur assignments on time, study alone in library, never late for class & did not sleep in class. Whoa, very geng hor. But still, may the force be with you. And stop being insane anymore ar. LOL. You don't don't have nobody =)

All in all, BEST OF LUCK FELLOW COURSE MATES. We shall go through this together.

We won't know what we will go through tomorrow, so why not give a try today? (Ana Lynn, 2008)

Wednesday, February 18, 2009

...............................................................................................................................................
...............................................................................................................................................
...............................................................................................................................................
...............................................................................................................................................
...............................................................................................................................................
...............................................................................................................................................

I'm speechless.

I'm bloggin for the sake of bloggin

I'm bloggin because i'm bored

I'm bloggin because i don't feel like studying my abnormal psychology

I'm bloggin because no one to talk to

I'm bloggin because i had checked my facebook

I'm bloggin because i found nothing cool in Youtube

I'm bloggin because i don't feel like sleeping

I'm bloggin because i am lazy to get my bum up from the chair

I'm bloggin because my small box (tv) downstair is not attractive enough

I'm bloggin because i have been repeating the songs in my playlist

I really dunno what to do la.
Talk something random also dunno what to talk.
Talk something in depth also nothing triggers the thought.

But i think my mind has lots of things to consider

But i did not attend to it

Like no focalization....
How to have concentration???

Maybe i should listen to Broadbent, take things one at a time

*inhale, exhale, inhale, exhale*

Ahhhh, feel much better. =)

But still, i don't know what's the point of this post

U go figure it out

Monday, February 16, 2009

Halo...

It's 12 hour and 15 minutes to mid term...

and i dunno what i am doing here...

Bye...




Oh yeah, good luck...


Sunday, February 15, 2009

Light Up, Light Up

Ish, couldn't resist to share this video with you people. U have to click on the link here because they don't have the embedded version.

It's superbly touching.

Snow Patrol did quite well with this song but Leona hit it hands down.

Saturday, February 14, 2009

Last post was "The trafic - It slows, It speeds up again for no reason" and it's reflecting on the rhythm of life.

And the point is, life just never stops, everyone's life eventually will just move on, no matter what. It's the matter of the pace. Like what most of u people already know, what goes up, must come down. Or what some say, life is just like a roller coaster, it goes up, it goes down, it bring us spin around. Oh! it rhythm. And in the end of it? U are still able to be safely landed.

No one's life was easy, u think it's easy to go up? Never.

And u think it's easy to go down just like that? Nah.

It's just the cycle of life. Chehwah, sounds so philosophical.

Anyway, to link that to today's occasion, yupe! today is Valentine's Day. Love is in the air, people. Well, i'm sure there are people out there are having their up and down. Couples could be enjoying the day to show their love BUT also there might be something that did not satisfied each other. Singles might felt lonely where the rest out there are with their partner BUT they might be sharing the day with their loved oneS instead the loved one. The point is, no one's life is moving in a straight line. I believe in diagonal, either it's pointing upward or downward. And in the end, it's still a line, a line that guide you the way you go, a line that guide you to the top of the world, also a negative line that bring you to the doomest moment, but it also guide you to escape from that doomest moment eventually.

KKK, should really stop the topic, or else i predicts there will be lots of 'where u copy one ar?, so not you?, u emo ar?, plagiarize!!!' coming from no where for no reason.

Anyway, Happy Valentine's peeps. Go out and feel the love. Everyone are my lovers. =)



P/S: the color of the font is just to spice up the 'love in the air' day mar, i not nah pet ok. haha

Thursday, February 12, 2009


Monday, February 9, 2009

Birdy Kavadi

I personally always felt annoyed by all these things. These things are those that they did during Thaipusem, people get into trance, people pierce themselves, people walking with their eyeballs roll back. I felt vomiting when i saw all these. Of course, not only Thaipusem, but some other chinese ritual as well. But well, all these are religion issues, i respect them.

So, it's a day after Thaipusem, so u will see hell lots of pictures on what's going on for this year's Thaipusem in the papers, can't escape from that if u do read papers. So i saw this in the paper today....whoa, SALUTE!!! this is really YNWA!!! oh, FYI, that birdy kavadi of that indian is actually called Liverbird, and it's the emblem of Liverpool. =D



Aiyuh, i wanted to talk about the lunch story. But now i kinda no mood to do so edi. Save it for the next one la. Stay tune.....chehwah, macam advertising like that.

Happy Chap Goh Meh peeps!!! =D

Sunday, February 8, 2009

Hot n Cold

Geez, the weather is really frustrating.
Always hope that it won't rain at night so that we could play futsal, but it just pouring cats and dogs.
Also, always hope that the heat won't be that hot.
But the weather lately just being very unpredictable. cilaka.

Today's sailing session was cool.
3 man/women power + 2 handicapped pet was the first time.
And we got 2nd overall in the race.

But the only drawback was the heat.
I think i got a sunburn on my nose.

Dinner with my ever lucky aunty was fulfilling.
And i am darn tired now.

Was browsing through iTunes and they recommend Adele.
And i think her 'Make You Feel My Love' is pretty good.
And she reminds me of Duffy.



P/S: the race i mentioned was actually a 3 boat race. that's why have to put under Paiseh section!

Friday, February 6, 2009

Saya Lawa





Hahaha, lawak nya......Ayuh, aduhai...ini kawanku. =D

Tuesday, February 3, 2009

Mata

Today's class suppose to be a fun class, but i don't know why i was just too sleepy. And before u make any assumption, i did not slept in class. I TRIED MY BEST TO STAY AWAKE. That's what parents always told me, 'you try ur best then can edi lah'

Eh wait, the point is not i did not sleep in class, the point of the post is today's class was rather interesting. Can't use 'fun' here because my bad la, sleepy. Dr. Anasu usually gives us some group activity during class and today's activity was 'sending message through eye' aka the bzzpp bzzpp game!!! Fulamak, i admit i am not the best in eye contact. Somemore you suppose to send out message to your opponent like 'I like you, i hate you and i am proud of you'. And some of them, their eyes are big enough and they somemore open up their eyes even bigger during the activity, imagine urself, waliau, scary. Remember during the activity, there's this girl, her eyes are big, and she suppose to send a message of 'i hate you' to me, she did the open-bigger-eyes (O.O) to me and i dunno how to react and i did the same thing to her, and we end up laughing. Like Anasu said, failed big time. -__-

Anyway, how cool is it that one day everyone can just zip their mouth and talk through their eyes. Kewl~~~





Another thing that i could recall from the class, was a quote that Anasu said today.

"You need motivation to start something, and u need determination to go on with it"

Guess, i need motivation now!!! Determination, man man lei....

On a unrelated topic:

How could she be so hot??? How could she????

FYI, she is not any FHM or Playboy girl. She is Ana Ivanovic, the tennis player. And she is hot!!! Sharapova is cute, but she is HOT!!! PANAS!!!



Bye.

Monday, February 2, 2009

Liverpool 2 - 0 Chelshit

Mmm Seng Mmm Seng, Hak Lei Yat Geng!!!

It's 2.45AM now and i am very high at the moment. Nope, i did not came back from clubbing. Also did not took any substance. I just got back from Kayu SS2 after watching Liverpool kick Chelshit's arse. =D 2-0 to Liverpool, or 2-0 to Fernando Torres!!!

The game was somehow up and down. Liverpool controlled the whole game and that's the scariest part if they don't win it. In addition, with Chelsea down to 10 men, it will be a disgrace that Liverpool don't take advantage over it. I personally think that Frank Lampard's dismal was a pretty harsh decision by the ref. They said Lampard's sent off was the turning point of the game, but i think that it's Yossi Benayoun's presence that turn things around.

It seems like another draw for Liverpool and another quiet performance from Fernando Torres. But till the end, suddenly everything just changed, 2 goals in 6 minutes from Fernando Torres and bring them back to the title race. Another incident that was rather funny was Jose Bosingwa's ass kicking incident on Dirk Kuyt. That player was very lucky to escape from seeing the red.

In conclusion, Well done to Liverpool, YNWA!!!