Sunday, April 24, 2011

Story That Is Better Off Told Through Pictures

I couldn't put words into a whole at the moment. Things seems to be juggling up everywhere. It all comes and goes so quick. Just gotta hold on whatever it is dropping to my hands.

Thus, i guess picture post is best solution to illustrate the awesome weekend well spent in Fraser's.

A great way to spend your time after a long hectic week, especially with a bunch of people that you're comfortable with. Gimme 10 years time, i'll get one of the unit and we all have tea session at my place every weekend. =D

Our drivers with their similar toy.

BBQ session was sinful! but satisfying!

Of course gotta thanks to our Chef Piggy Wiggy cum Ah Ma, who feed our stomach with all the junks ON HER BIRTHDAY EVE! Nevertheless, Happy Birthday!

DND, Cupids on duty.

And all decided to be cupid too. Just like Heaven.


...and more pose...


And finally ONE big family (including the cars)




~ The End ~


*curtains down*

Monday, April 11, 2011

The Long Awaited Year

The week has been more than incredible. I'm lovin every single day of it. Likewise a friend told me that it would be an interesting week ahead when i told him that it's gonna be a week full of confusion and dilemmas.

But of course the main highlight was definitely the convocation that I had waited for 1 long year. But the party started on the convocation eve!

It all started with Earth, Wind and Fire concert. I definitely heard of this name, but clueless on the songs they have, till I google some of it. But hey, they ain't my generation; my generation was all about BSB, Westlife and N'sync. But having to be known as one of the best soul band or rather legends, i can second that as i experienced the energetic performance they thrown in. Sheer bravo! True entertainer!



Back to the most important day of the week.

It all went pretty smooth. The ceremony was good, the atmosphere was great, the people was incredible. That's all i can say about it.

I personally kinda lost that feeling within me, after 1 whole year, how to have feeling? But looking at my family's excitement, it sort of bring it back in. But i'm definitely grateful and more than honoured to attend such ceremony, as it could be those once in your lifetime moment.

I bet all who attended has somewhat a little emotion in it on that day. Happiness, sorrow, sweet, sour, pride, success...you name it. Anyway psst......i know who cried...tsk tsk tsk *zip*


Anyway, despite not everyone was in that photo above (cause we did not get a chance to take a group photo!!! darn), but i must say that you guys have been the best! Every single of you has been so significant to me throughout these years and will continue serve your significance. I'm very grateful to be able to meet you guys and i hope you guys won't forget me in future because i definitely will not. Thank you *bow if necessary*



Woohoo! more excitement ahead!

Thursday, April 7, 2011



Yesh, finally it came to an end.


Wednesday, April 6, 2011

The Middle


First of all, gotta thank a good friend of mine, Alex who bought us the tickets to my very first concert, Jimmy Eat World @ Hard Rock Sentosa. Never really was a Jimmy Eat World's fan and was there for the concert with barely 5% knowledge of the band. Probably heard of songs like The Middle, Sweetness, Hear You Me...

But anyhow, the band is awesome...the company was brilliant.




That was pretty much on how i spent my weekend. As for the coming week, I'm very sure that it's gonna be an interesting yet confusing week. It's all about decisions and all about breaking the duck.

One thing for sure that i know is that I'm/I'll caught in The Middle of somewhere/something. Let it be good or bad, we shall see.

~~

And i can't think of a better way to conclude the post with the video below.


* A little update *

I found the lyric was pretty cool, hence i share. Say thank you.

Hey, don't write yourself off yet
It's only in your head you feel left out or looked down on
Just try your best, try everything you can
And don't you worry what they tell themselves when you're away

It just takes some time
Little girl you're in the middle of the ride
Everything, everything will be just fine
Everything, everything will be alright, alright

Hey, you know they're all the same
You know you're doing better on your own, so don't buy in
Live right now, yeah, just be yourself
It doesn't matter if it's good enough for someone else

It just takes some time
Little girl you're in the middle of the ride
Everything, everything will be just fine
Everything, everything will be alright, alright

It just takes some time
Little girl you're in the middle of the ride
Everything, everything will be just fine
Everything, everything will be alright, alright

Hey, don't write yourself off yet
It's only in your head you feel left out or looked down on
Just do your best, do everything you can
And don't you worry what the bitter hearts are gonna say

It just takes some time
Little girl you're in the middle of the ride
Everything, everything will be just fine
Everything, everything will be alright, alright

It just takes some time
Little girl you're in the middle of the ride
Everything, everything will be just fine
Everything, everything will be alright, alright